Home > News > Trash Around the Neighborhood

Trash Around the Neighborhood

February 11th, 2011 Leave a comment Go to comments

We have received multiple complaints over the past few weeks regarding trash throughout the neighborhood. This appears to occur on Wednesdays before and during trash pick-up. Loose trash is being blown out of cans the night before it is picked-up and/or it is falling out of the garbage truck as it drives through the neighborhood.

Please be aware that Indianapolis Trash Regulations prohibit loose trash; all trash must be placed into bags. Placing loose trash into a garbage does not meet this requirement; it is supposed to be bagged and then placed in the can.

55-gallon drum liners, which are available at Home Depot and many other stores, are large enough to fit most garbage cans and will prevent loose trash from escaping into the neighborhood.

Categories: News
  1. No comments yet.

Leave a Reply